Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Movie Clip Wednesday: Garden Scene


I'se been sorta hot mostly miss in MCW this summer--so I'se off mah game some.

Iffin' y'all ain't yet played, Joanna Cake is keepin' the meme goin' in the absence of Boxer-Babe. Jes' check out what others has done an' join in--


Mercy, the first idea flitting across mah screen were that sppof in the movies now--
Gnomeo and Juliet--garden gnomes that animate when their humans ain't lookin'...but I couldn't do it to ya'.
Hmmmnnn...what about an ole' timey Audrey Hepburn film,
Green Mansions, might be new to most readers. But that story is in a jungle, not a proper garden. Edward Scissorhands? Well...not a favorite.


Next, what about that recent box office flub
Garden of Eden? Uh, I'se not ole enough yet fer it. An' I ain't sure much of it really besed on Hemingway's work--more like a rip on Hemingway.


Still, the garden theme could be rather serence--or I chose a serene clip--
I simply went wif'a quiet reflective sort of movie where the garden scenes are restful with a hint of mystery. It is a period piece, great costumes, endearing theme. If you have not seen
Enchanted April, rectify that lapse as soon as possible.

6 comments:

Joanna Cake said...

OMG, I loved this film!!! So many great British luvvies, fabulous script and beautiful scenery.

moi said...

I saw this many moons ago and remember loving it. Good choice, Aunty!

Buzz Kill said...

Believe it or not, I've seen this movie too. I really liked the scenes shot in Italy (Tuscany I think) and the house the 2 Londoners rented was beautiful.

Happy MCW!

Karl said...

Good morning Auntie Belle,

I've not seen this one, actually never heard of it. The scenery is well done. And spot on topic.

A good Thursday to you.

K9 said...

its a good movie, and wouldve worked for the period piece challenge as well. Its lovely. Might be even better with some music playing and just having it as background imagery.

happy MCW aunty

SophieMae said...

Gonna have to check out this one. I've been a Michael Kitchen fan since Foyle's War began. I'm hard pressed to recollect, offhand, movie gardens, particularly as I so rarely view any of the current cinematic claptrap. My first thought would've been Rosemary and Thyme, a British series from the previous decade.